From state capital to state capital Wiesbaden (Hessen) Düsseldorf (Nordrhein-Westfalen)

On 13.03.2019, three hydrogen pioneers shall drive a Toyota Mirai Fuel Cell-Vehicle (FCV) from the Hessian State Energy Agency to the Energy Storage Europe 2019 Conference in Düsseldorf and hold a presentation about the tour.

energytours hydrochan mortimer germany frankfurt wiesbaden düsseldorf cologne bonn leverkusen wuppertal frechen koblenz offenbach rheinland pfalz nordrhein westfalen hessen

Wiesbaden Düsseldorf HydroChan Energytours

We officially start driving from Wiesbaden, state capital/Landeshauptstadt of Hessia/Hessen, at 08:15 am to reach Düsseldorf, state capital of North Rhine-Westphalia/Nordrhein-Westfalen, to attend the conference, at 03:00 pm.  As the Toyota Mirai is parked in Frankfurt however, I need to pick it up first.

During our tour, we shall also be crossing the North-Eastern corner of yet another German federal state, Rhineland-Palatinate/Rheinland-Pfalz.
The belowshown times and locations are indicative only and for quick reference en route (we update continuously as applicable) and to enjoy the tour together.

The Toyota Mirai is located at Hanauer Landstrasse 429, 60314 Frankfurt am Main at the Toyota dealer Autohaus Nix.  Actually, it is owned by the Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Initiative Hessen (Thank You for the sponsorship!), and it can be shared by the public through book-n-drive.  See more info about hydrogen mobility in Hessia.
So, the day before (12.03.2019), I am picking up the fuel-cell vehicle from there, and I am staying overnight at Hotel Pension Gartenhof,

Pre-Start at MÜHLHEIM AM MAIN early-early

Bahnhofstrasse 68, 63165 Mühlheim am Main.
On 13.03.2019, I head to Frankfurt central station very early to meet the second hydrogen pioneer, Lars Regge.  We plan to leave from Frankfurt central station at 07:00 am to reach and pick up our third hydrogen pioneer, Markus Lämmer, Project Manager Hydrogen and Fuel Cells at Hessian State Energy Agency, in Wiesbaden.

07:00 / 07:00 am leaving FRANKFURT central station

(via A5, A648 and A66, Distance 38.0 kilometres / 23.6 miles, Driving time 45 min.)

Arriving Wiesbaden 07:45 / 07:45 am

After arrival at Hessen Agentur, Mainzer Str. 118, 65189 Wiesbaden and pick up of Mr. Lämmer, the crew of the hydrogen tour is complete.  A short interview (to be confirmed) will be held and a group photo taken.  Then, we officially start our hydrogen tour in Wiesbaden, the state capital of Hessia.
We are people who have expectations, who have senses and we want to have fun.

08:15 / 08:15 am Official Start from WIESBADEN

We are heading East first, a slight tad back towards Frankfurt, for an important reason, because we ought to do a symbolic refuelling stop (No. 1) at one of Germany’s first (built in 2005) hydrogen refuelling stations at Frankfurt Höchst, Industriepark Höchst, Tor-Süd, 65926 Frankfurt am Main.
There, we will meet with Dr. Heinrich Lienkamp, Head of the Board of the Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Initiative Hessen, for a short interview and will take another group photo at the station.

(via A66, Distance 25.7 kilometres / 16 miles, Driving time 45 min.)

Arriving Industriepark Höchst (AGIP) 09:00 / 09:00 am

At the station, they offer gasous hydrogen at 700 bar and 350 bar pressure levels.  Thanks to Mr. Lämmer, it is envisaged that Dr. Ogriseck of Infraserv GmbH & Co. Höchst KG shall meet us at the station for further explanation and a short mutual interview, which is absoultely great.

Perhaps, we shall even/also be lucky to see a hydrogen fuel cell bus refuelling, as well.  If one thinks back 14 years ago, and asks how many cars and buses that use hydrogen were driving around back then?  Now seeing this activity in 2019, goes to show that it all somehow falls into place.  I shall dare to raise the next question:  then what will happen with Höchst station and hydrogen mobility in 14 years from now in 2033?
On the side, back in 2016, I had missed this station on my Hydrogen Challenge #1 Innsbruck-Amsterdam when I refuelled at Stuttgart instead (built in 2008, by the way).  Nowadays, one can choose from over 60 stations or more in Germany, and counting.

As we are encountering on this trip no scarcity of hydrogen, let’s see that everything works out well, and find out whether it is possible to arrive at Düsseldorf on time.

09:45 / 09:45 am leaving Industriepark Höchst

The next meeting point is North-North West of Frankfurt at Limburg (No. 2), Brüsseler Str. 14, 65552 Limburg an der Lahn.  We are not refuelling there.
I was there (in November 2018 during my Hydrogen Challenge #3 Innsbruck-Rotterdam) and met a Toyota Mirai-owner, and we shall meet him again.

(via A66 and A3, Distance 59.1 kilometres / 36,7 miles, Driving time 75 min.)

Arriving Limburg an der Lahn (Air Liquide) 11:00 / 11:00 am

After a group photo with two fuel cell-vehicles and a nice exchange of experiences, we continue to Cologne-Bonn to meet a gentleman from a film team, who will ride in a separate film van at first, and join us, as our fourth hydrogen pioneer later on in Leverkusen.

11:30 / 11:30 am leaving Limburg an der Lahn

After Limburg, we are leaving the federal state of Hessia and are entering Rhineland-Palatinate at its North-Eastern corner, to then enter North Rhine-Westphalia.

On our way in the North-Western direction to meet our fourth hydrogen pioneer, we are aiming for Cologne/Bonn Airport.  There is a station there as well (No. 3), Flughafen Köln/Bonn, 51147 Köln, TOTAL, but we will even skip to refuel at that one.  Of course, if any stations along the way cannot supply hydrogen for whatever reason, that we shall document as well, we can always alternate where we actually do get to refuel hydrogen.

(via A3, Distance 96.1 km / 60 mi, Driving time 75 min.)

Arriving at Cologne-Bonn Airport 12:45 / 12:45 pm

Near the airport, we shall be meeting the fourth hydrogen pioneer, who will at first be riding with a film team in a separate vehicle.  We shall drive in a convoy; and that reminds me of the film team that rode with us, a dozen-plus fuel cell-vehicles, during the Hydrogen Challenge #2 Bergen-Bolzano.

13:00 / 01:00 pm leaving Cologne-Bonn Airport

The film team and the Toyota Mirai are heading towards Leverkusen (No. 4), Karl-Krekeler-Str. 2, 51373 Leverkusen.  We shall refuel there, and document it together with the film team (Hooray!), and then our fourth hydrogen pioneer will finally join us in the Toyota Mirai (Hooray, again!!).

(via A3, Distance 26.3 km / 16.4 mi, Driving time 30 min.)

Arriving at Leverkusen (Shell) 13:30 / 01:30 pm

At this station, we plan to refuel hydrogen, should everything work well.  Options are still No. 3/Cologne-Bonn and also Frechen (No. 5), Kölner Strasse 209, 50226 Frechen, Air Liquide; just in case.
We shall then continue as four hydrogen pioneers in the Toyota Mirai until we reach our final destination at Messe Düsseldorf.

14:00 / 02:00 pm leaving Leverkusen

We are four guys, all male, apparently no female this time, in the Toyota MiraiI am a solutions finder and provider, Lars is a cyclist and a European Energy Manager (CCI), third is a gentleman from Hessen Agentur who also has hydrogen driving and refuelling experience and our fourth hydrogen pioneer is our cameraman and interviewer. 
Let’s see what fun we are having on our way to Düsseldorf … can’t wait.

(via A3, A52 and A44, Exit 29, Distance 51.3 km / 32 mi, Driving time 60 min.)

 Arriving at Düsseldorf 15:00 / 03:00 pm

And then we are there, and can go to the Conference, the Energy Storage Europe 2019 Düsseldorf; #ESE2019.  Maybe (depending our actual arrival time) someone will receive us, and then we can take a picture. altogether.
I hold my presentation at the ESE Forum at 16:05 / 04:05 pm.  Let’s see who will join me on stage (Yeah!).

If we have time, we should refuel at Düsseldorf (No. 6), Höherweg 202, 40233 Düsseldorf, Air Liquide and fall-back Ratingen (No. 7), Brachter Str. 36, 40882 Ratingen, Shell.  We might not need to, but the Toyota Mirai also needs to come back to Frankfurt of course, and time permitting, it is always better to refuel first, because you do not know what may happen, if you leave it until later.
Glad, that we have so many stations to choose from, and that is why I listed seven stations in this Blog, even though we only intend to refuel at two to three of the stations …

As they say, the rest is history.

Read more:   GOING TO THE ENERGY STORAGE EUROPE 2019

Mortimer HydroChan Schulz_ESE Düsseldorf

Mortimer HydroChan Schulz Going to Energy Storage Europe 2019 Düsseldorf

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someonePrint this pageShare on LinkedIn

ADD YOUR COMMENT